High School Athletics Carnival
2018 Athletics Carnival results
Congratulations to all the students who participated with such enthusiasm at the recent Athletics Carnival, and a big thank you to all the staff who contributed to the running of the event.
Some inclement weather in the lead up to the carnival had the PDHPE Faculty on ‘schpilkas’, but fortunately the stars aligned and we had a nice day for the event.
We had some top performances on the day, especially from our record breakers and age champions below.
Our school team will now continue training for the CDSSA carnival in Week 5 of next term, and we wish them all the best for this 1st representative event.
House points
House |
Place |
Points |
Rabin |
1st place |
2334 |
Rashi |
2nd place |
2230 |
Szenes |
3rd place |
2172 |
Age Champions
Age |
Girls |
Boys |
12 |
Mariah Lewy (Szenes) |
Shai Farhy (Rashi) |
13 |
Eden Levit (Rabin) |
Sacha Rosen (Rashi) |
14 |
Jessica Rubin (Rashi) |
Brody Elbourne (Rashi) |
15 |
Danielle Rutstein (Rabin) |
Nathaniel Spielman (Szenes) |
16 |
Gabriella Goodridge (Rabin) |
Adam Riesel (Rabin) |
17 |
Tia Mallinick (Rabin) |
Greg Allen (Rabin) |
18 |
Madeleine Weinstein (Szenes) |
Reece Berelowitz (Rabin) Leo Carroll (Rashi) |
New Records
Event |
Name |
Time/Distance |
16 Years Girls 800m |
Gabriella Goodridge (Rabin) |
2:53.37 minutes |
18 Years Boys 400m |
Gregory Klugman (Szenes) |
54.68 seconds |
18 Years Girls 400m |
Isabella Brockwell (Szenes) |
1:21.63 minutes |
12 Years Boys High Jump |
Jett Sher (Rashi) |
1.30 meters |
15 Years Girls Long Jump |
Danielle Rutstein (Rabin) |
4.52 meters |
18 Years Boys High Jump |
Reece Berelowitz (Rabin) |
1.60 meters |
15 Years Girls Discus |
Danielle Rutstein (Rabin) |
21.23 meters |
13 Years Girls Long Jump |
Eden Levit (Rabin) |
4.44 meters |
14 Years Boys Discus |
Maximillian Kidman (Szenes) |
26.87 meters |
15 Years Girls High Jump |
Danielle Rutstein (Rabin) |
1.56 meters |
13 Years Girls 200m |
Eden Levit (Rabin) |
27.88 seconds |
15 Years Girls 200m |
Danielle Rutstein (Rabin) |
29.22 seconds |
18 Years Boys 100m |
Gregory Klugman (Szenes) |
11.59 seconds |
18 Years Boys 800m |
Joshua Amoils (Rashi) |
2:40.07 minutes |
18 Years Girls 800m |
I. sabella Brockwell (Szenes) |
3:16.33 minutes |
12 Years Boys 800m |
Shai Farhy (Rashi) |
2:46.08 minutes |
12 Years Girls 800m |
Mariah Lewy (Szenes) |
3:14.40 minutes |
15 Years Boys 800m |
Aiden Poswell (Szenes) |
2:32.72 minutes |
17 Years Girls High Jump |
Jordan Weizman (Rabin) |
1.37 meters |